Tap "LegalTips"


to follow us

You may feel interested in:PRC Civil Code: Chapter 9-Sales Contracts
How to Protect the Software I Developed?
I Want My Equity Back!
Article 1018    A natural person shall enjoy portrait rights and shall be entitled to produce, use, make public, or license others to use his or her own portrait.A portrait is an external image that a specific natural person can be recognized reflected on a certain carrier by means of image, sculpture and painting, etc.
Article 1019    No organization or individual may infringe upon the portrait rights of any other person by vilifying, defacing, forging by means of information technology or otherwise. Without the consent of a holder of portrait rights, the portrait of such person shall not be produced, used or made public, unless otherwise provided by law.Without the consent of a holder of portrait rights, the holder of portrait rights shall not use or make public the portrait of such person by means of publication, reproduction, distribution, lease, exhibition, etc.Article 1020    The consent of a holder of portrait rights is not required for reasonable performance of any of the following acts:(I) Using a public portrait of a holder of portrait rights within a necessary scope for the purpose of personal study, artistic appreciation, classroom teaching or scientific research;(II) Producing, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights inevitably for the purpose of news report;(III) Producing, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights within a necessary scope for performing duties in accordance with the law by State organs;(IV) Inevitably producing, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights for the purpose of displaying the specific public environment; and(V) Other acts of making, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights, for the purpose of safeguarding public interests or the legitimate rights and interests of the person.
Article 1021    Where any dispute arises between the parties over the understanding of any term on the use of a portrait under a portrait licensing contract, an interpretation in favor of the holder of portrait rights shall be made.
Article 1022    Where there are no stipulations between the parties on the duration of the license for the use of portrait or such stipulations are unclear, any of the parties may rescind the contract for the license for the use of portrait at any time, but shall notify the other party a reasonable time in advance.Where the parties have expressly agreed upon the term of license for use of portrait, and the holder of portrait rights has justified reasons, the contract for license for use of portrait may be rescinded, provided that the other party shall be notified a reasonable time in advance. For the losses to the other party due to the rescission of the contract, compensation shall be made, except for causes not attributable to the holder of portrait rights.
Article 1023    The relevant provisions on license for use of portrait shall apply mutatis mutandis to the license for use of names, etc.The relevant provisions on protection of rights to portrait shall apply mutatis mutandis to protection of voices of natural persons.

Tap "Read More" to visit our website
\n

RPC Civil Code: Chapter 4 Portrait Rights

Tap "LegalTips"


to follow us

You may feel interested in:PRC Civil Code: Chapter 9-Sales Contracts
How to Protect the Software I Developed?
I Want My Equity Back!
Article 1018    A natural person shall enjoy portrait rights and shall be entitled to produce, use, make public, or license others to use his or her own portrait.A portrait is an external image that a specific natural person can be recognized reflected on a certain carrier by means of image, sculpture and painting, etc.
Article 1019    No organization or individual may infringe upon the portrait rights of any other person by vilifying, defacing, forging by means of information technology or otherwise. Without the consent of a holder of portrait rights, the portrait of such person shall not be produced, used or made public, unless otherwise provided by law.Without the consent of a holder of portrait rights, the holder of portrait rights shall not use or make public the portrait of such person by means of publication, reproduction, distribution, lease, exhibition, etc.Article 1020    The consent of a holder of portrait rights is not required for reasonable performance of any of the following acts:(I) Using a public portrait of a holder of portrait rights within a necessary scope for the purpose of personal study, artistic appreciation, classroom teaching or scientific research;(II) Producing, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights inevitably for the purpose of news report;(III) Producing, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights within a necessary scope for performing duties in accordance with the law by State organs;(IV) Inevitably producing, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights for the purpose of displaying the specific public environment; and(V) Other acts of making, using or making public the portrait of a holder of portrait rights, for the purpose of safeguarding public interests or the legitimate rights and interests of the person.
Article 1021    Where any dispute arises between the parties over the understanding of any term on the use of a portrait under a portrait licensing contract, an interpretation in favor of the holder of portrait rights shall be made.
Article 1022    Where there are no stipulations between the parties on the duration of the license for the use of portrait or such stipulations are unclear, any of the parties may rescind the contract for the license for the use of portrait at any time, but shall notify the other party a reasonable time in advance.Where the parties have expressly agreed upon the term of license for use of portrait, and the holder of portrait rights has justified reasons, the contract for license for use of portrait may be rescinded, provided that the other party shall be notified a reasonable time in advance. For the losses to the other party due to the rescission of the contract, compensation shall be made, except for causes not attributable to the holder of portrait rights.
Article 1023    The relevant provisions on license for use of portrait shall apply mutatis mutandis to the license for use of names, etc.The relevant provisions on protection of rights to portrait shall apply mutatis mutandis to protection of voices of natural persons.

Tap "Read More" to visit our website
\n

No comments:

Post a Comment